Class of 1950-1954

* Valedictorian

** Salutatorian

^ Active in or retired from the military

† Passed away

* For several years there was not a Valedictorian or a Salutatorian.

The superintendent evaluated grades of all seniors

and those who ranked in the top five were the Honor Group

without revealing how they were placed.

Class of 1950

Charles A. Anderson ^ †

David Anderson †

Marilyn (Anderson) Holtrey

Frances (Bacon ) Wyatt

Barbara (Bauer) Wallace *

Donald Beyette †

Doris (Beck) VanGinhoven

Marilyn (Bennett) Sweitzer

Gloria (Carlson) Sproul

Douglas Dolph †

Duane Dolph †

Bonnie (Erickson) Pollard Price †

Audrey (Favreau) Snyder †

Marilyn (Fitzhugh) Schroeder

James Frederickson

Lloyd Gatrell

LeNaie Gear

Barbara (Hansen) Kittleson †

James Holtrey †

Carol (Johnson) Johnson

Irene (Johnson) Wilson †

Robert King †

Waldemar Kjergaard

William Kjergaard

Helen (Lada) Manley

Arlene (Leask) Lett

Georgie (McPherson) Johnson †

Velma (Moore) Blattner †

John Oatley

Kristine (Olsen) Clark *

Kaye Paquette

Kathryn (Penfold) Gilbert †

Mary Ann Rice *

Sue (Ristad) McNutt

Joyce (Rose) Campsmith *

Mary (Settles) Grimm

Rheta (Soderquist) Anderson

John Strom †

Katherine (Strom) Alpers

Ray Stuart

Beverly (Thompson) McCoy ^ †

Laurence Thompson

Patricia (Vigland) Gute †

James Vincurek †

Class of 1951

Larry Abbott

Bonnie (Anderson) Schultheis

Janice (Anderson) Vanderlaan

Nancy (Barrons) Kramer

Barbara (Bender) Buckner

R. Bishop

Katrine (Bloom) Oatley

Sylvia (Bramer) Demerly †

Thomas Buckner

Frank DePiazza †

Marilyn (Dewel) Carriere

Delores (Didrickson) Norton

Patricia Dolph (Danke)

Olaf Drydal

Leon Ellis †

Anthony Esch

Florence (Fuller) Onofrio

Jill (Gilbert) Smeltzer

Robert Gilbert

Janice (Hammond) Wilkins †

Carolyn Holtrey

Edward Howard

Joan (Jacobsen) Olsen

Lee A. Johnson ^ †

Steve Johnson †

Pat (Keillor) Wells

Lois (LaBelle) Cochran

Mary Ann (Luxford) Kuhn

Billie (McKinley) Wardwell

F. Muehlman

Joanne (Olsen) Hopkins †

Jean (Porter) Alspaugh

Roy Price

Thelma (Price) Stuart

Kenneth Reed

Gary Richter

Norma (Robinson) McKenney

Jack Rodal

Bobbey (Schaffer) Kaley

Joel Sivertson †

Suzanne (Sivertson) Gum †

Henry Spafford ^ †

Garold Steward

Robert Tanner

Valeria (Thacker) Miller †

Donald Thompson

Waive (Wilson) Wardwell

Class of 1952

Lloyd Arnold

Lloyd Avery †

Marcetis (Beck) Cribbs †

Mary (Codden) Komar

Bernard Cripps

John Easley

Nancy (Ericksen) Carlson †

Bonnie (Gilbert) Schulthies

Lois (Graham) Flynn

Theodore Groesser

Ruth (Hatheway) Nugent

Mary Jane (Jewell) Finan †

Charles Kibby

Helena (Kuberski) Outloaw

Janet (LaRue) Buck

Edna (Layman) Beechcraft †

Erich Luedtke

Michael Moore

Margaret (Moyna) DeMeza

Merry Kay (Nielsen) Hollenbeck †

James Nelson

Marilyn (Norris) Rokstad

Richard Norris

William Rice

James Ritchards

Janet (Rodal) Arnold

Joanne (Settles) Kittendorf

Sonya (Smith) Kjergaard

Juanita (Snyder) VanderLeest †

Gerald Straubel

Richard Straubel

Sidney Stubbs

William E. Tanner †

Ruth (Thompson) Ensworth

James L. Twigg

Roger Vigland

John Wells

Patty (White) Dobberstein

Mareta (Wright) Smith

Class of 1953

Darwin Acre

Patrick Barrons

Louis L. Barth

Carol (Bauer) Sellstrom

Donald Beck †

Gary R. Classens

Diane (Corwin) Schaeberle

Donald Didrickson

Maudie (Dolph) Anderson

Nancy (Fritz) Hams

Darwin G. Gatrell †

Shirley A. (Gilbert) Chesney †

Marcia (Hammond) Charters

Helen (Hatheway) Boekeloo

Judith (Herban) Smith

Eleanor Hodges

Kenneth D. Holmes

Joyce (Huhnke) Edge

Shirley (Jaeger) Mazur

David L. Johnson

Gerald Johnson

Kathleen (Johnson) Kennett

Wilford R. Johnson

Colleen (Kerby) Pettingill

Helen (Kerby) Lints

Nancy (Leask) Volpe

Shirley (Lysdal) Soderquist †

Louella (McClain) Stav

Janet (Miller) Brady †

Darlene (Morris) Heniser

Ronald J. Nugent

Theodore C.W. Oatley

Jerry Overla

Joyce B. (Overla) Gatrell

Florence (Pace) Powers

William C. Plant

Bonnie (Rathbun) Shee †

Marylin (Reed) Short

John Rice

Nancy (Richardson) Easley

Rex Smeltzer †

Earl E. Soderquist †

Patricia Stuart

Richard Swertson

Priscilla (Walkley) Thompson

Clive D. Wilson †

Yvonne (Wilson) Glover

Class of 1954

Bonnie C. (Anderson) Menendorp

John H. Anderson

Louise (Arnston) Heath

Gordon L. Avery

Peggy (Banktson) Zilch

Phillip G. Bennett ^ †

Gary R. Classens ^ †

Sanda (Dolph) Willsey

Louise R. (Dressel) Gale

Donald Favreau

Mary (Gilbert) Overla

William S. Gray †

Charles E. Hammond

Fran (Jewell) Johnson

Shirley A. (Johnson) Anderson †

Sylvia (Johnson) Wantz

William Kahn ^ †

Susan (LaBelle) Garrison

Lewis R. Larson

James Maker

Frank Moore

Elizabeth (Muehlman) Fitzhugh

Julieann "Mary" A. (Nelson) Sattler †

Marcella K. (Nemeskal) Rice

Ronald O. Nielsen

Karl H. Olsen

Maryann (Richards) Smeltzer †

Gene Roper

Carolyn (Settles) Johnson

Margaret (Skinner) Evans

Henrietta B. (Smith) Priest

Henry B. Stibitz

Daniel C. Straubel †

Gloria (Stubbs) MacGirr

Elizabeth J. (Sutter) Charters †

Sharon E. (Thurber) Johnson

Charles P. Tooley